Posted: December 7th, 2014
[…] A. Notice Under Code § 33.1-386(A)
Code § 33.1-387 gives government contractors the right to file a civil action for any claim “under the contract” that has previously been submitted to and denied by VDOT. We have stated that this statute must be “strictly construed.” XL Specialty Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 362, 371, 611 S.E.2d 356, 361 (2005). Code § 33.1-387 further provides that “[t]he submission of the claim to the Department of Transportation within the time and as set out in § 33.1-386 shall be a condition precedent to bringing an action under this chapter.” By using the language “condition precedent,” Code § 33.1-387 makes notice under Code § 33.1-386 a mandatory prerequisite to filing suit against the Commonwealth.
In Sabre Construction Corp. v.