Posted: December 7th, 2014
[…] In May 2006, AMEC submitted an administrative claim to VDOT pursuant to Specification § 105.16, seeking $24,792,823.43 in additional compensation.[3] AMEC’s claim submission outlined what it deemed major impacts, consisting of the 2003-04 winter period, and differing site conditions, including unanticipated, sustained high water levels, and other alleged impacts delaying its performance of the contract. By letter, VDOT denied AMEC’s claim.
AMEC then filed its breach of contract action against VDOT in the circuit court, under Code § 33.1-387. Code § 33.1-387 provides in part that “[t]he submission of the claim to the Department of Transportation within the time and as set out in § 33.1-386 shall be a condition precedent to bringing an action under this chapter.”[4] The trial was 504*504 conducted by the circuit court without a jury. During litigation of the case, the circuit court issued two letter opinions.