Posted: September 13th, 2017
[…] Circuit Court of Coffee County, 2011
Discussion
Ankrom alleges that based on the facts of this case, she cannot be convicted of

violating § 26–15–3.2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975…. [T]he issue before this Court is

whether a mother who ingested a controlled substance during her pregnancy, may

be prosecuted under § 26–15–3.2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, if at birth 201202the

infant tests positive for the controlled substance. We answer that legal

question in the affirmative, and we conclude that based on the facts of this

case, Ankrom’s conviction was proper…
Turning to the merits of the present case, § 26–15–3.2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975,

provides:
•    “(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of

exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:
o    “(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child

to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled

substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A–

12–260. A violation under this subdivision is a Class C felony.”
Page G
Ankrom alleges that the term “child” in § 26–15–3.2, Ala.Code 1975, does not

include a viable fetus. The State responds that the plain meaning of the term

“child,” as used in the statute, includes an unborn child.