Posted: September 13th, 2017
[…] Circuit Court of Coffee County, 2011
Discussion
Ankrom alleges that based on the facts of this case, she cannot be convicted of
violating § 26–15–3.2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975…. [T]he issue before this Court is
whether a mother who ingested a controlled substance during her pregnancy, may
be prosecuted under § 26–15–3.2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, if at birth 201202the
infant tests positive for the controlled substance. We answer that legal
question in the affirmative, and we conclude that based on the facts of this
case, Ankrom’s conviction was proper…
Turning to the merits of the present case, § 26–15–3.2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975,
provides:
• “(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of
exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:
o “(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child
to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled
substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A–
12–260. A violation under this subdivision is a Class C felony.”
Page G
Ankrom alleges that the term “child” in § 26–15–3.2, Ala.Code 1975, does not
include a viable fetus. The State responds that the plain meaning of the term
“child,” as used in the statute, includes an unborn child.