Posted: September 13th, 2017
[…] prosecuted for prenatal substance abuse on the statutory theories of child

abuse/endangerment or drug distribution; and (3) the legislature has declined to

amend § 26–15–3.2, Ala.Code 1975, to explicitly include an unborn child in the

definition of the term “child.” We will address each argument in turn.
Contrary to Ankrom’s argument, the fact that the legislature has included the

term “fetus” or “unborn child” in other statutes does not mean that the term

“child” in § 26–15–3.2, Ala.Code 1975, does not include a viable fetus. Ankrom

specifically points to § 26–23–3, Ala.Code 1975, as an example to support her

argument. Section 26–23–3, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “Any physician who knowingly

performs a partial-birth abortion within this state and thereby kills a human

fetus shall be guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction thereof shall be

punished as prescribed by law.” Ankrom states that “[t]here is no doubt in the

plain meaning of that statute of which class it is designed to protect: human

fetuses.” … Ankrom then reasons that “[i]f the legislature had intended for §

26–15–3.2(a) to apply to a fetus, then the legislature would have specifically